Atlanta Friday May 4th 2018 - Visit HSCG Show Exhibit Area
Cocktail Party at Georgia Aquarium - ROOM at Hilton
Satin Skin Body Butter
This is a wonderful butter made of three of the most healing, moisturizing ingredients you can immerse your skin in. Whipped Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Organic Shea Butter, and Organic Cocoa Butter are the only ingredients in this soothing butter. There are no fragrances added to this as the natural odors of these ingredients are soothing enough. I will add fragrance in the form of high quality essential oils upon request and for an additional $5. to $7. depending on the Essential Oil requested. Remember when requesting Essential Oils that the basic butter has a natural chocolaty fragrance all it’s own that will mingle with the E.O.s added.
I like to use this after my shower, before towel drying and any time during the day. This can be used on your face, hands and body and I have found the brown spots on my hands and face are diminishing. You can also add a Tablespoon of this to your bathwater or baby’s bathwater as it can form a protective layer on the skin that seals in moisture and acts as a barrier against harsh external toxins. There can be no claims that this will happen for you, of course, but the inherent qualities of the ingredients will speak for themselves.
There is more information below about all three of these ingredients and if you take the time to read these inserts you will definitely understand the value of using Jaxsoaps Satin Skin Body Butter!
Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.
Repair Skin & Boost Collagen with Raw Shea Butter.
The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. (source) One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.
For baby care:
Shea butter is non-toxic and gentle enough to be applied on baby skin. Care should be taken to use organically made, unscented, pure Shea butter.
Shea butter can be used for baby massage in place of olive oil. Its oleic acid content is comparable to that of olive oil, but it has higher stearic acid content that make Shea butter is closer in composition to the fat naturally found in the skin. The butter can be applied all over the body or to selective areas such as elbows, knees and cheeks that tend to dry out faster in babies and young children.
Adding a spoonful of Shea butter to the bath water is another way to use it on babies. It can form a protective layer on the skin that seals in moisture and acts as a barrier to dust and other environmental contaminants. If the natural nutty smell of Shea butter is not to your liking, mixing in a drop of pure essential oil of your choice to the bath can solve the problem.
What Is Cocoa Butter?
Cocoa beans are native to parts of Central and South America and have been harvested to make natural skin moisturizers in places like Mesoamerica and the Caribbean for centuries. Because it has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture (due to its “emollient” properties) and is ultra-hydrating, cocoa butter is a very popular ingredient today around the world in all sorts of commercial beauty products.
Virgin Coconut Oil:
Coconut oil is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and smoothener for the skin. In the tropical parts of the world where coconuts are readily available and used in many ways, natives commonly spread coconut oil on their skin, as they believe that it protects from the sun’s harmful rays. So this natural oil, without any chemical or additives, can protect the skin in some of the hottest and sunniest places on earth better than our processed and artificial sun creams?
The question is, what makes coconut oil so beneficial for the skin? Before we can understand how coconut oil achieves all of its impressive benefits that people around the world claim, let’s look into the constituents of coconut oil and their respective properties that might make them useful for maintaining skin health.
Coconut Oil- Composition
Saturated Fats: Predominantly, these saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch. Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin.
Anti-Aging Cream: Traditionally, coconut oil has been praised and popularized for its anti-aging properties.
Proteins: Like coconuts themselves, coconut oil is rich in many proteins. These proteins keep skin healthy and rejuvenated, both internally and externally. Proteins also contribute to cellular health and tissue repair, along with a wide range of other essential activities within the body. For any damaged cells on or near the skin, a healthy of flow of proteins guarantees their replacement at a normal rate, whereas people with protein-deficient diets heal slower and often develop more obvious scars due to the extended healing time.
The best property of coconut oil that makes it so beneficial for skin is that it does not become rancid. When you apply it on the skin, it can work for a longer time, unlike many other oils, without it getting rancid. Due to these various beneficial properties of coconut oil, it is used as an important ingredient in several skin care creams.